APPLYING FOR DEGREE IN MALAYSIA

APPLY FOR DEGREE AT UNIVERSITY IN MALAYSIA

All foreigners who wish to pursue their education in any level of education in Malaysia are required to apply for a Visa with Reference (VDR) then for a student pass from the Department of Immigration Malaysia.

Please note that the Education Malaysia Global Services in Malaysia, named as (EMGS) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Ministry of Education and is the only organisation authorised to process student visa applications for international students who wish to study in Malaysia.

 

Introduction

How to apply for a Visa with Reference (VDR)

required documents

Offer Letter (OL)

Visa Approval Letter (VAL)

Single Entry Visa (SEV) with the reference (VDR)

When you arrive to Malaysia

Applying for a student pass while you are in tourist visa (social visa)

Our programs

Contact us

Useful links

 

INTRODUCTION

 

The Higher Education is composed of four degrees:

ASSOCIATE, DIPLOMA and BACHELOR degrees for UNDERGRADUATE studies

MASTER and DOCTORAL degrees for POSTGRADUATE studies                    

The Higher Education degrees refer to any degree that is obtained after one graduates from high school.

Of course, these may also be broken down into different specifications for each of those, such as a bachelor of science (B.S.) or a master of arts (M.A.), for example.

In addition, though they may not be considered actual degrees, certification programs from trade or technical schools are another type of adult education that some people use to further their career prospects or hone skills for a particular job.

The four different types of higher education degrees listed each represent progressively greater levels of academic achievement and qualification.

An associate's degree is first; this is generally a two year degree, and is typically offered by community colleges. Some careers only require an associate's degree. These options also exist for people who perhaps did not achieve the grades necessary in high school to get into a university, so they may start here and then transfer out.

Some people simply start at a two year school in order to later transfer to a four year school just to save money, though this will generally not be in pursuit of an associate's degree, just college credits.

For more informations, please refer to the links below.

 

Top of page

 

 

 

 

 

HOW TO APPLY for a VDR Visa with Reference

 

STEP 1 - FIND THE BEST PROGRAMME

 

All International Students should read the requirements for enrolment (programme details, entry requirements, commencement date, fees and accommodation) before submission.

 

STEP 2 - APPLICATION'S TIME

 

Applicants are advised to submit their application at least eight (8) weeks (2 months) prior to the commencement date of the intake to avoid any unnecessary delay in the admission process.

 

STEP 3 - REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

 

1- Passport-sized photograph

 Coloured, with white background. Photograph measurement: 3.5cm x 5cm (please see sample)

 

2- Certified passport photocopies

  • Passport validity is at least 15 months from the date of admission/submission to the institution.
  • Copies of all pages of the passport including the cover pages are required (in colour).
  • Kindly make sure that the page numbers of the passport are clearly visible.
  • Copies made by mobile will not be accepted.
  • The passport must NOT contain information of any dependent(s) / family members.).

 

3- Original copies of academic qualifications and transcripts, Certified.

 

4- Original copies of academic qualifications and transcripts, Translated to English and certified.

 

5- First Health Medical Examination HME

All students intending to study in Malaysia must attend a First (pre-arrival) Health Medical Examination (HME) as part of their visa application process.

EMGS recommends that all students attend the Pre-arrival HME at registered clinics overseas.

Please note that it is compulsory for students from India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka to attend the HME at an EMGS Registered Clinic in their home country.

To see the EMGS registered clinics overseas, click here

Bring to the clinic the standard Health Medical Examination Form approved by the Malaysian Ministry of Education, click here to download the Form.

 

Notes:

  • - The HME has a validity of 6 months from the date of examination.
  • - Students applying to Public Universities should contact their institution for instructions regarding the pre-arrival HME.
  • - You will have to pass a second HME (Post - arrival) after your arrival to Malaysia, so your first HME, must be true, exact and accurate.

 

6- Non-Objection Certificate NOC

NOC (No Objection Certificate) is a requirement for Students from Sub-Saharan Africa who are applying for a new application. It is certificate of proof that the student is able to meet the minimum requirements for overseas studies for a particular course.

This certificate is issued by the Ministry of Education in the Student's home country. If the student is already in Malaysia, assistance can be sought from the student's Embassy.

If you are from a Sub-Saharan African country, make sure to check with your university to see if it applies to you.

To see the list of NOC countries, click here

To download a sample of NOC, click here

 

7- Copy Scan of Yellow fever vaccination certificate

You will be asked to provide your yellow fever vaccination certificate/booklet/card before you can clear Immigration at the point of entry, if you are national from the list of countries listed here.

 

8- For Master and Doctorate degrees: Recommandation letters from two Academic Refrees, in English.

 

9- For Master in Research only: Preliminary Research Proposal.

 

10- For Doctorate all modes : Preliminary Research Proposal.

 

12- Additional documents needed for students transferring from another higher education institution (college or university) in Malaysia:

  • Release letter and visa cancellation (from former institution)
  • Attendance report (must be at least 80% attendance).
  • If applicants are seeking credit exemptions, additional documents such as the final academic transcripts/results are required.
  • One (1) copy of passport page with exit stamp (where applicable).
  • Cancellation Page (Proof of EMGS has closed the status of previous student visa – for expired pass without proper cancellation)

13- Name of the Embassy/Consulate of Malaysia office near you

Top of page

 

 

 

 

PROCEDURE

 

 

STEP 4 - OFFER LETTER (OL) or LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE (LOA)

Upon receiving and checking the required documents, The Institution will send you the Letter of Acceptance (LOA) or Offer Letter. (OL).

Top of page

 

 

 

STEP 5 - PAYMENT OF THE VISA’S PROCESS

The Institution will inform you, to proceed for the payment of registration and visa processing fees.

 

 

 

STEP 6 - VISA APPROVAL LETTER (VAL)

 

After receiving your payment, the Institution will proceed to apply for you a Visa with Reference (VDR) with the Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) in Malaysia.

EMGS is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Ministry of Education and is the only organisation authorised to process student visa applications for international students who wish to study in Malaysia. Then your application is forwarded to the Malaysian Immigration Department to approve your student visa application and issuing the Visa Approval Letter VAL.

This process may require approximately 6-8 weeks (1-2 months). You may check the status of your VDR application online, using this link.

The decision to issue or refuse a visa is made solely by immigration officers of the Malaysian Immigration Department. All applications will be assessed in accordance with Malaysia’s immigration visa rules and guidelines.

Note: in case of refuse, EMGS and visa application fees, are not refundable.

Top of page

 

 

 

 

STEP 7 - PAYMENT OF THE TUITION FEES

 

Once your student visa is approved by the IMMIGRATION DEPARTEMENT, you will be notified by The Institution of the approval of your VDR through a Visa Approval Letter (VAL).

Before emailing you the VAL, The Institution will asks you to proceed for the payment of the tuition fees.

 

STEP 8 - SINGLE ENTRY VISA (SEV) with the REFERENCE (VDR)

 

The applicant has to go to the nearest Malaysia Embassy/Consulate, in your home country or another place, to get the stamp of Single Entry Visa SEV with VDR reference onto passport by producing the VAL Visa Approval Letter.

NOTES:

  • If there is no Malaysian Embassy in your Country, cause of war or else, then you may come directly to Malaysia and getting your Single Entry Visa from the Airport. You must take informations from your Institution.
  • Foreign students are permitted to change the place of issue of SEV, if they are not in their home country during the approval.

You have to bring with you for the SEV:

  • - Your Offer Letter (OL)
  • - Your Visa Approval Letter (VAL)
  • - Your Passport

Important: The SEV on your passport has a validity of 3 Months, if you are not travelling during this time, you will have to apply again.

Top of page

 

 

 

 

STEP 9 - PLAN YOUR TRAVEL

 

With the Single Entry Visa from the Malaysian Embassy, you can then proceed to make your travel arrangements to Malaysia.

You should plan your travel so that you will arrive before the term begins.

You have to inform your Institution about your flight details at least 7 days before your arrival to ensure that an airport pickup service is arranged.

The Malaysian Immigration Department requires all international students to be escorted by one representative at the Immigration checkpoint at the airport.

NOTE: Failure to produce VAL at the Immigration check point at the airport may result in the student being not allowed to enter the country.

 

STEP 10 - ARRIVAL IN MALAYSIA (Post-arrival)

 

Second Health Medical Examination (post arrival HME):

Upon arrival, the student will proceed to make a Second Health Medical Examination at an EMGS appointed panel clinic within seven (7) working days from the date of entry.

Once the examination is completed, you have to apply for your Student Pass at The Institution’s International Student Centre.

Here you can find the Medical Health Examination Form.

Top of page

 

 

 

 

Being a student, you may obtain:

 

  • Student card
  • Health insurance card
  • Letter for opening bank account

 

IMPORTANT:

APPLYING WHILE YOU ARE IN MALAYSIA WITH TOURIST VISA

 

If you are on a Social Pass and are planning to obtain a Student Pass, you will be asked to exit Malaysia once your Visa Approval Letter is issued. You can then re-enter Malaysia with your Visa Approval Letter and Single Entry Visa (if an SEV is required for your country).

Good luck.

 

OUR PROGRAMS

 

Fees a clients

Fees b clients

Top of page

 

 

 

CONTCAT US

 

  • By Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/arcadiakl
  • By e-Mail : arcadia.consultants.marc@gmail.com
  • By Mobile: 0060149915713 H/p, Whats'App

Top of page

 

 

 

 

USEFUL LINKS

 

APPLY FOR STUDYING ENGLISH IN MALAYSIA

التقديم على دراسة اللغة الإنكليزية في ماليزيا

التقديم على الدراسة الجامعية في ماليزيا

Top of page

3 votes. Average: 4.67 / 5.

Add a comment